Armenia’s protest against UN over Shusha event groundless – MFA
The protest of the Armenian Foreign Ministry to the participation of UN representatives at the event in Shusha is completely unjustified and unacceptable, Leyla Abdullayeva, spokeswoman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, said on March 20.
“The holding of any event on the sovereign territory of Azerbaijan and the participation of international representatives in it is not an issue within the competence of Armenia. Armenia’s interference in the internal affairs of other states is unreasonable and unacceptable,” Abdullayeva stressed.
Armenia’s still pushing for territorial claims against Azerbaijan demonstrates that the country has not learned the lessons of the 44-day war, she said.
“Such a position of the Armenian Foreign Ministry is nothing more than the creation of obstacles to the efforts of Azerbaijan, together with the leading members of the international community for peacebuilding in the region,” Abdullayeva continued.
Shusha is the original Azerbaijani territory, she recalled.
“This city, which is the cradle of Azerbaijani culture, along with other territories, was liberated in 2020 and the territorial integrity of the country was restored,” the Azerbaijani diplomat continued.
She stressed that the UN has never expressed a neutral position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
“On the contrary, the resolutions of the UN General Assembly and the Security Council supported the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. Therefore, it is not clear what “restoration” of a “neutral status” the Armenian Foreign Ministry is calling for,” Abdullayeva further noted.
On March 18, UN representatives, including the organization’s resident coordinator in Azerbaijan, Vladanka Andreeva, made a trip to Shusha. Events were held in the city in honor of the 30th anniversary of the partnership between Azerbaijan and the UN.
The purpose of the visit was to create a platform for discussing ways of partnership between the UN and Azerbaijan within the framework of the Sustainable Development Goals.