U.S. Urges End To Military Hostilities ‘Immediately’ — Blinken
The United States is “deeply concerned” about reports of attacks along the Armenia-Azerbaijan border, “including reported strikes against settlements and civilian infrastructure inside Armenia,” Secretary of State Antony Blinken said in a Monday night statement.
“As we have long made clear, there can be no military solution to the conflict,” he noted.
“We urge an end to any military hostilities immediately,” Blinken added.
Fresh clashes erupted between Azerbaijan and Armenia on Monday as Baku blamed Armenian forces for having engaged in intelligence activity on its border, moving weapons into the area and conducting mining operations. Azerbaijan’s Defence Ministry said its actions were “strictly local in nature aimed at military targets.”
The move came just a day after the U.S. announced $2 million for humanitarian demining operations in areas affected by the fall 2020 intensive fighting between Armenian and Azerbaijani forces, in a bid to promote regional peace and cooperation.
Ambassador Philip Reeker, senior advisor to Secretary Blinken for Caucasus Negotiations, is currently traveling in the region to meet with government officials to discuss U.S. support for the diplomatic efforts between Baku and Yerevan towards a lasting peace.
He will be in Baku this week.